Carnegie Library - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637688 N 5005547
This was one of the last Carnegie Libraries to be built. Designed by W.K Dedrick of Billings, the Red Lodge Carnegie Library did not open until 1919, construction taking place in 1919. It remains the Red Lodge Public Library today.
Location: Montana, United States

The Classical, brick Carnegie Library (1919), along with the wood frame Northern Pacific Railroad Passenger Depot (1899) and the three story brick Labor Temple (1909), across the street, mark the northern edge of the Red Lodge Commercial Historic District. While the Northern Pacific depot is one of the older buildings in the district, its partner, the Carnegie Library, is one of the newer ones. Though far from the largest or fanciest of the 1,679 Carnegie Libraries built in the country, the Red Lodge library has served with the best of them, remaining in use as the town's public library to this day.

The Red Lodge City Library opened in the Savoy Hotel in 1914 thanks to the efforts of the Red Lodge Women’s Club. The Club sought the assistance of Andrew Carnegie in securing a permanent library facility. Carnegie donations required that a local governing body provide the building site, promise to arrange for the financial assistance needed for the maintenance of the library, and offer free service for all. The City of Red Lodge agreed to do that, and in 1914, Red Lodge was awarded a $15,000 towards the construction of the library. The building was delayed by World War I, with completion of the facility in 1919. In 1992, a generous donation by the Koski family allowed for a substantial expansion of the original Carnegie building. The Red Lodge Carnegie Library is located on the north end of the Red Lodge Commercial Historical District. The Library Board strives to maintain the historical integrity of the community’s beloved Carnegie building.
From the Red Lodge City Library
Carnegie Library P-l Red Lodge Carnegie Library, 1919
Located at north end of historic district. Single story masonry structure with full daylight basement. Central arched entrance with radial mullions in transom above. Built on the Carnegie Foundation plan. Serves as northern anchor for historic district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 1
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here