1861- Wesley Hall, Windsor, NSW, Australia
The hall for the Windsor Uniting Church was built in 1861, and was used for the Methodist
Location: New South Wales, Australia

From Wikipedia: (visit link) , The Uniting Church came into being in June 1977, when most of the Methodist Church of Australia (many were Wesley Churches), more than half the Presbyterian Church of Australia and most of the Congregational Union of Australia churches combined to form the "Uniting Church in Australia".

The inscription is in a recessed rectangular section of the 'northern' end of the hall, on the Fitzgerald Street, above the brown narrow double-doors.
The hall has a 45° pitched roof, with two concrete steps into the front door. There is a window on either side of the entry door.

From the NSW Office of Environment & Heritage website: (visit link)
"The hall is a small, simple, rendered brick hall built in 1861 as a Methodist Schoolhouse. It is designed in the Colonial Georgian tradition, with a gabled corrugated iron roof, 12 pane windows, stone cills, doors with transom lights and simple heavy pilasters at the corners of the front elevation topped by curious conical decorations (Tanner & Associates, 1983)

"This is one of only a small number of Windsor's early 19th century buildings being the former Wesleyan Methodist Church Halls ~1861, being a remnant of the great fire that wiped out many of the buildings within Windsor township, including the former Church building (Graham Edds, letter supporting grant application, 2011)."

Visited: 1050, Sunday, 10 April, 2016
Year of construction: 1861