Freiman Block - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637698 N 5005245
Designed and built in 1900 by a local stonemason, this is, as noted in the NRHP registration form, the work of a craftsman of "consummate skill". Though the parapet is quite weathered, the rest of the building remains in quite good shape.
Location: Montana, United States

...The majority of the commercial buildings, however, were erected by local builders and masons who followed the simple, formula patterns for storefront design and interior plans of the period. Local stone mason, "King" McManus, who enjoyed a reputation for raucous behavior, design sophistication, and consummate skill, designed and built the two story, stone Freiman Block (1900), the elaborately detailed Red Lodge State Bank (1901), and a number of smaller stone buildings within the district. McManus' plans for a grand, three story, Classically ornamented Masonic Temple (1909) were never realized beyond McManus 1 foundation work because financial constraints dictated that a pared down design drawn by local Commercial Club president Frank A. Sell, another amateur architect, be erected instead.
From the NRHP Registration Form
Freiman Block P-14 7 North Broadway, 1900
Two story cut sandstone structure. Original wood frame storefront with recessed entry modified by application of half-log siding over transom lighting. Rusticated stone work features half round arches with decorative keystones over two pairs of double hung windows on second story, a central stone name panel rising above parapet, and two minature carved dome turrets on each side of facade at parapet level. Building exhibits very good architectural integrity on second level.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District