Église Saint-Éloi - Rouen, France
31U E 361329 N 5478338
[EN] It is originally a chapel on an island, joined to the mainland during the period of the Dukes of Normandy. [FR] C'est à l'origine une chapelle sur une île, jointe à la terre ferme à la période des ducs de Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

St-Eloi church is located in the southwest corner of the city after its extension in the thirteenth century. It was located near the Vieux-Palais and the Place de la Pucelle.

In the eleventh century, the St-Eloi church was only a chapel built on a small island in the Seine. At the beginning of the ducal period, it was attached to the mainland and a real church was erected on these "New Lands".

A first church of importance was begun on July 5, 1228. Farin declared that it had nothing remarkable. It was a prebend for a canon of the Cathedral that Archbishop Hugues d'Amiens obliged to reside.

It had three altars. The main altar was dedicated to the Holy Cross. Secondary altars at Notre-Dame-de-la-Consolation and Saint-Firmin.

At the beginning of the sixteenth century, it was decided to rebuild the church entirely. The work began with the three spans to the east. At the time of Jacques Le Lieur (1525), only the bedside was built as can be seen on the great view of Rouen.

It was sacked by the Huguenots in 1562. In 1576, the factory decided to continue the building. The work continued until the beginning of the 17th century. The tower dates from the end of the 16th century (1579-1580), like the rose that surmounts the main portal.

Important works were undertaken at the beginning of the eighteenth century by the architect Martinet. The interior decoration became baroque.

Preserved in the thirteen parishes after the Revolution, the church was nevertheless closed in 1791. Disused, St-Eloi was transformed into a forage store.

In 1793, it became a lead hunting factory, like many churches, due to the use of the tower of its bell tower for this enterprise.

By decision of Bonaparte, then consul for life, the edifice was assigned to the Reformed Church in 1803 as a place of worship. The Huguenots celebrate their services there and the church has become a temple, in front of a place St-Eloi named after Martin Luther King.

St-Eloi suffered some damage during the Second World War and was not returned to worship until April 2, 1950, after a serious restoration.