Église Saint-André - Rouen, France
31U E 361519 N 5478226
[EN] The church of Saint-André of Rouen is an old parish church, suppressed in 1791, of which it remains today the tower. [FR] L’église Saint-André de Rouen est une ancienne église paroissiale, supprimée en 1791, dont il reste aujourd’hui la tour.
Location: Normandie, France

The church of St-André-de-la-Ville was located at the intersection of Rue aux Bears and Rue Ancrière, a street that disappeared when the Rue Jeanne d'Arc was cut. It was the center of a small parish. A count of 1248 gives him only sixty houses.

It was also called the church of St-André-de-la-Porte-aux-Fevres. The door was pierced in the Gallo-Roman wall at the level of the Rue aux Ours. In this quarter, originally located outside the city, the iron workers, the Fevers or Febvres (from the Latin faber), meant blacksmith. It was called St-André-de-la-Ville to differentiate it from another church, St-André-Hors-la-Ville, near the Cauchoise gate.

The church was rebuilt in the late 15th and early 16th centuries. Begun in 1486, it was dedicated in 1526.

As 140 livres were needed to complete the chorus, the parishioners had to make great efforts. They imposed a tax according to the length of their facade, of "three sous per feet of inheritance". The tower was not yet built. It was not until 1542-1546.

Shattered in 1581, 1609, 1627, 1669 by violent winds, it was overthrown by a hurricane on June 25, 1683. The church was so damaged that the cult could not continue there. The mass was said in the neighboring collegiate church of St. George. The church was repaired, but the spire was never rebuilt. In 1562, like the other parishes of the town, St-André was devastated by the Huguenots.

The church presented as a synthesis of religious architecture in the first half of the sixteenth century. The nave was a little higher than the choir, and had two wings, in which were the chapels of the Virgin and the Passion. Above, a magnificent flamboyant rose was a gift from the family of Villequier.

The tower is particularly remarkable. It was built in a style that unites Gothic and Renaissance. It was surmounted by a remarkable octagonal stone spire forty feet high, the drawing of which had been deposited by the architect Robert Frenelles in Rome at the library of the Hermit of St. Augustine, where he was found In the middle of the nineteenth century.

On April 30, 1791, the church was closed to worship. On December 17, 1791, the church, the presbytery, the cemetery and the buildings surrounding the choir are sold as national property for 101,000 livres. The church served as a store, while the tower was home to a lead smelting workshop.

In 1867, the tower was repaired without the octagonal spire, which was crowned and removed in 1683 by a hurricane. When the rue de l'Impératrice (now Rue Jeanne-d'Arc) was cut in 1861, the church was destroyed and only the tower was preserved.