Monument aux Morts d'Estoublon - Estoublon, Paca, France
Le monument aux soldats morts du village d'Estoublon.
Location: Provence-Alpes-Côte d'Azur, France

FR En arrivant à Estoublon, après être passé sur le pont, on peut se garer sur le parking, à droite. Sur ce parking, on trouve ce monument aux morts dédiés aux militaires français nés ou vivants dans cette commune et morts pour la patrie durant les guerres de 1914-1918 et de 1939-1945.
Le monument est fait d'une grande plaque de marbre sur laquelle ont été fixé la liste des habitants du village décédés comme soldats durant la guerre. Le monument est protégé derrière quelques barreaux.
L'endroit est public et peux être accéder à toutes heures, toute l'année.

Note aux non-francophones. La mention "Aux enfants d'Estoublon morts pour la patrie" ne signifie pas que les habitants ont envoyés les enfants se battre à leur place ou que des mineurs ont été excécutés par l'occupant. Ce mémorial est un mémorial militaire mais cette formule "aux enfants de ..." suivi du nom de la ville signifie qu'ils sont nés dans la ville.
On retrouve cette formule sur de très nombreux monuments aux mort militaires en France :
* Le monument aux morts de Gentioux Pigerolles - Creuse -France
* Monument aux Morts - Calais, France
* Monument aux Morts - Blériot - Pas-de-Calais - France
* Monument aux Morts - Longuenesse - Pas-de-Calais - France
* Monument aux Morts - Ponthoile - Somme - France
* Aux Enfants de Beuvais Morts pour La France - Beauvais, France
Pour rappel, dans l'hymne national français, La Marseillaise, la phrase "Allons enfants de la Patrie" s'adresse à tous ses habitants.
EN Arriving at Estoublon, after passing on the bridge, you can park in the car park on the right. In this parking lot, there is this monument to the dead dedicated to the French soldiers born or alive in this commune and died for the homeland during the wars of 1914-1918 and 1939-1945.
The monument is made of a large plate of marble on which were fixed the list of the inhabitants of the village who died during the war. The monument is protected behind a few bars.
The place is public and can be accessed at all hours, all year round.

Note to non-francophones. As "For children Estoublon died for their country " does not mean that people have sent children to fight for them or that minors were excécutés by occupier. this memorial is a military memorial but this formula "children of ..." followed by the name of the city means that they were born in the city.
We find this formula on many monuments to the military deaths in France:
In the French national anthem, La Marseillaise, the phrase "Allons enfants de la Patrie" is addressed to all inhabitants.
Type of Memorial: Multi-War Memorial

Wars mentioned (Multi-war only):
1914 - 1918 1939 - 1945

In Honor Of: The monument is erected in memory of the inhabitants of this village that died during the two great wars

To the children of Estoublon who died for the Fatherland and the names, surnames

Who Put it Here?: city hall

Description of Memorial:
The monument consists of a large plate of marble on which are fixed the list of the inhabitants of the village who died as soldiers during the war. The monument is protected behind some barriers.