Lincoln County Ambulance District Auburn Base 5 - near Silex, MO
This paramedic station is 6 miles E. of Silex and 10 miles W. of Elsberry.

County of station: Lincoln County
Location of station: MO-E, Silex

This base was established in 2004. It houses one ambulance and one full time Paramedic at all times. The facilities were over built for future expansion, if that became necessary. A cheaper approach than building to needs, and finding out later you had to big bigger.

"Lincoln County Ambulance District was formed on February 20th, 1974 and was operated by local funeral homes as a BLS (basic life support) district. The district grew to 9 full time employees and 3 part time employees manning two ambulances throughout the 1970's.

"In 1982 LCAD evolved into providing ALS (advanced life support) care for residents and added a base in Elsberry along with a full time crew (6 more employees). The Elsberry base was later upgraded to the present one. The base houses one 911 ambulance, medic 3.

"In 1996 the 911 Dispatching System was established. Previously, EMS crews took their own emergency calls. This switch to a 911 system greatly reduced response time of the ambulance.

"December 1999, the current Troy base was erected.
The base currently houses two 911 ambulances medic 1 and medic 2. The supervisor also responds from this location.

"November 2000, Winfield Base was added along with the Lead Paramedic position (now called the Supervisor) to help decrease response time and assist the medic unit on life threatening calls. This new base also led to more full time employees. Housing one 911 ambulance, medic 4.

"November 2004, Auburn Base was established with a full time crew. Housing one 911 ambulance, medic 5.

"As of 2015 the District employs 33 Full-time Paramedics/EMT's that staff 5, 911 ambulances in 4 bases which includes one Supervisor per shift. The District also has a Chief Administrator, Deputy Chief of Operations, a Chief Medical Officer, an Office and Benefits Administrator and an Administrative Secretary.
We cover approximately 630 square miles. We average 6,500 calls per year. Due to long transport times each call averages 1.5 hours, although It is not unheard of for calls to last over 3 hours." ~ Lincoln County Ambulance District: About

Nearest Paramedic Stations