Windsor Uniting Church, Windsor, NSW, Australia
This beautifully kept, brilliant white painted church on on of the main streets of Windsor was built in 1876.
Location: New South Wales, Australia

Some more detailed information about this Historic Church can be found at the NSW Environment website, for the Heritage listing of it: (visit link)
"The church was built in 1875-76 as a result of the fire which destroyed almost a whole block of the town on 23rd December 1874. The original Methodist church (1838-39) was destroyed but the schoolhouse (1861) miraculously survived. The church is a fine example of Victorian non-conformist Gothic revival architecture. It is built of rendered brick with Gothic detailing, consists of nave, vestry and porch, and has a steep slate roof. Most of the fittings are original and there is a marble memorial to the pioneer Wesleyan missionary, the Rev. Peter Turner (1803-73), who was associated with Windsor for the last twenty years of his life. "

The FaceBook site may not be the 'Official' website, but it does give links to the more recent sermon outlines. (visit link)

Phone: (02) 4557 3147- Rev. Geoff Stevenson

Visited: 1050, Sunday, 10 April, 2016