Hope & Anchor - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 472367 N 5893037
Hope & Anchor - Gobaith Angor - A bi-lingual Pub Sign stands on a post in front of the pub. You can Eat, Drink & Sleep in this traditional Welsh Pub at the gateway of the historic, market town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Hope & Anchor - Serving Real Ale, Real Cider, & Classic Pub food, giving a friendly welcome, for regulars, visitors, & tourists. Located in the walled, Market Town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.

From the What Pub Website:
"A two roomed pub served by a central bar. The right entrance leads to a slate tiled lounge with ceiling beams. A large TV faces the bar. There is more seating in a separate area to the rear of the room. The left entrance leads to a half tiled and half boarded pool and games area." Text Source: (visit link)

From the Pub Website:
"Welcome to The Hope & Anchor
Offering a great environment in Denbighshire.
We are a public house situated in a bustling area of Denbigh offering traditional real ales, good food and comfortable accommodation. With easy access to the town centre, local park and Denbigh Castle, there’s plenty to see and do in the area.
If you’re looking for good company alongside a hearty meal, we’re popular with both locals and visitors alike, bringing a great atmosphere and sense of community to the pub. The building itself is a staple in the olden times of Denbigh, dating back to the 16th century; our pub is a real landmark and steeped in history.
The pub is licensed by Gareth Jones who works behind the bar alongside his wife Debbie, their son Ben and daughter Abigail. Gareth has been in the licensing trade for the past 30 years and knows how to make your visit a memorable one!
If you fancy bringing the family for a delicious home cooked Sunday lunch, dinner is served between 12pm and 3pm every Sunday. Bed & breakfast is also available at £35 per person per night. Meals are now also available on Friday evenings between 5pm and 9pm.
For those who are interested, the local folk group meet here every Sunday between 2pm and 6pm.
A warm welcome awaits you at The Hope and Anchor, drop in for a pint and you’ll soon feel at home.
Guest House Accommodation In Denbigh
Whether you’re visiting Denbigh for business or for pleasure, you’ll find warmth and relaxation at The Hope and Anchor.
Our rooms are comfortably furnished, each with a private en-suite and Freeview television. If there’s anything you need to make your stay more restful, we’re always here to offer our assistance.
If you require any local information, from directions to recommended tourist spots, Gareth and Debbie can help.
After a long day you can relax in your room or join us downstairs for good company, you’ll soon get to know everyone and we hope you’ll wish to return in the near future." Text Source" (visit link)
Real Ale: yes

Bar Food Available: yes