a board located in the Victoria Park, Truro, NS
Location: Nova Scotia, Canada

This board is located in the Victoria Park, Truro, NS.

Victoria Park is a 400-acre (1.6 km2) natural woodland urban park in the town of Truro, Nova Scotia.

According to Wikipedia, "situated along a hill occupying the southern edge of the Salmon River valley near the town's southeastern boundary, the park is dominated by Lepper Brook, which joins the Salmon River downstream from the park near the town's business district. Within the park, the northward flowing Lepper Brook follows a dramatic gorge which is carved out of the hill and features two waterfalls (Joseph Howe Falls and Waddell Falls).

Except for a small developed area at its northern edge, the park is heavily forested with old-growth trees and features unique geological features including a fault line.

The park was established in 1887 when Susan Waddell Stevens donated 25 acres (100,000 m2) of land for the creation of a public park. The town of Truro formed a Board of Trustees and named Sir Adams G. Archibald as chairperson; the park was named Victoria Park in honour of Queen Victoria, the monarch at that time. In 1888, the park was enlarged by six additional donations of adjacent land parcels. Subsequent donations over the next century would enlarge the park to its present 1,000 acres (4.0 km2)".

Truro is a town in central Nova Scotia, Canada. Truro is the shire town of Colchester County and is located on the south side of the Salmon River floodplain, close to the river's mouth at the eastern end of Cobequid Bay.

Source: Wikipedia & so on
Location Name: Victoria Park, Truro, NS