1899 - Carbon County Bank - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637710 N 5005216
Built as the Carbon County Bank, this building seems to have spent some time in the "Twilight Zone", as it was robbed two years before it was built.
Location: Montana, United States

According to the NRHP nomination form the bank was built in 1899, yet was robbed by the Sundance Kid, Kid Curry and others on September 18, 1897. See the text from a plaque mounted on the bank below. We now believe that the date on the plaque is in error as a date stone high on the gable end facing Broadway Avenue reads 1899.

The robbery took place during daylight and guests of the Spofford Hotel (since 1902 known as the Pollard Hotel), across the street from the bank, were able to witness the event, doubtless much to the delight of some. There were no reported injuries, so many probably considered it great entertainment.

The bank may have failed in the early 1920s, or the '30s, if it happened to survive the '20s. We have no solid information on the town's banking history, but, given that the economic base of Red Lodge was coal mining, the town's banks may well have made it through the drought of the teens and '20s. The "Dirty Thirties", however, forced most of the coal mines to close, likely taking most banks with them. Some of the mines reopened with the beginning of World War II. An explosion in the Smith Mine at Bearcreek in 1943 spelled the end of coal mining in Red Lodge when the mine closed forever. Today the Clark’s Fork River valley is farmed to the extent possible, but recreation and tourism have taken over as the area's economic mainstays.

FOILED BANK ROBBERY SITE

On September 18, 1897 the Sundance Kid (Harry Longabaugh), Kid Curry and others of the "Wild Bunch" rode into Red Lodge after escaping from jail at Belle Fourche, S.D., and announced their intention of making an unauthorized withdrawal from the Carbon County Bank. They botched the job and Sheriff John Dunn rode off in hot pursuit. After an 80 mile chase, he and his posse captured them near Lavina. The robbers were returned to the Deadwood, S.D jail, where they again escaped.
From the plaque on the bank
Carbon County Bank P-16 Carbon County Bank, 1 North Broadway, 1899
Two story brick structure with decorative sandstone detailing. Upper portion of arched first story windows are stained glass. Second story windows are paired double-hung 1/1 sash. The corner entry consists of two Romanesque arches that converge to a corner support pillar. Three cement steps lead to double, panelled entrance doors. On the south side of building, double doors set in an arched opening lead to the upper level. Brick pediments rise above the parapet on front and south facades. An architecturally unique and important building located at the SW corner of the historic district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 4
Year of construction: 1899