Sir Henry Morton Stanley - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 472004 N 5892774
Sir Henry Morton Stanley - Was the Victorian explorer who trekked to the heart of Africa and greeted a fellow Briton with the words “Dr Livingstone, I presume?” The Statue is located in the walled Town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The life-size bronze statue of Sir Henry Morton Stanley is displayed in front of the local library, in the historic, market town of Denbigh

He is posed carrying a pith helmet, in his left hand, & leaning forward offering his right hand as if about to shake hands, supposedly I assume at the point when he met Dr Livingstone.

Sculpted by Nick Elphick in 2010.

"Born in Denbigh in 1841, Stanley was sent at the age of five to a workhouse in nearby St Asaph where he stayed until he was 15. He emigrated to America aged 18, eventually becoming a journalist.
Dispatched by the New York Herald to find David Livingstone, a Scottish missionary who had gone missing in Africa, Stanley set off in 1871 on an eight-month, 7,000-mile trip accompanied by 200 porters. The goal was accomplished, but not without cost – deserters were flogged and a contemporary, Sir Richard Francis Burton, claimed: “Stanley shoots Africans as if they were monkeys.”
On a second trip in 1874, Stanley, in partnership with The Daily Telegraph, traced the course of the River Congo to the sea." Text Source: (visit link)