East Point Missionary Baptist Church - East Point, TX
The East Point Missionary Baptist Church is at 5029 FM 2088, East Point, TX.

The church's website has a fairly extensive history on their main page, but a 1995 Texas Historical Marker gives a good overview:

East Point settlers took steps to establish a local church and school when I.F. Taylor donated land for those purposes in 1878. In 1893 East Point Missionary Baptist Church was established by 12 charter members with the help of the Little Hope Baptist Church (4 miles southeast). Services were held in a schoolhouse and brush arbor until a sanctuary was built in 1909. A new church building was erected in 1928. East Point School shared this location until 1953. A new sanctuary was built in 1956 and a fellowship hall added in 1979. The church continues to serve the area.

Age of Church building determined by?: Historical marker

Service Times: