Home of the World's Longest Covered Bridge - Hartland, NB
a welcome sign located on Route 2 (TransCanada Highway) southbound near the town of Hartland, NB
Location: New Brunswick, Canada

This welcome sign is located on Route 2 (TransCanada Highway) southbound near the town of Hartland, NB.

Hartland (2011 population: 947) is situated on the Saint John River in the central-western portion of the province in the agricultural heartland of Carleton County, New Brunswick, Canada.

According to Wikipedia, "The town was named Hartland in 1874, to honour James R. Hartley, a surveyor and MLA.

It is the hometown of two of New Brunswick's premiers during the 20th century: Hugh John Flemming and Richard Hatfield. U.S. Congressmen Isaac & Samuel Stephenson and Prince Edward Island's Lieutenant-Governor Barbara Oliver Hagerman are also from Hartland. Renowned Canadian poet Alden Nowlan also lived in the town for several formative years while working for the Hartland Observer newspaper.

The town is best known for being the site of the Hartland Bridge, the longest covered bridge in the world. Originally opened on July 4, 1901, the 1,282 foot (390.75 m) bridge is a national historic site. The bridge was covered as part of major repairs in 1921, and the pedestrian walkway added in 1945.

Prior to the building of the Mactaquac Dam, Hartland was also famous for its salmon pools, located slightly upstream of the Hartland Bridge.

Hartland is the headquarters of the North American trucking company Day & Ross, itself a subsidiary of McCain Foods, as well as home to the New Brunswick Bible Institute".

Source: Wikipedia & so on.
Type of community: Town