Chapelle Notre Dame de Bonsecours - Dieppe, France
31U E 362832 N 5532810
[EN]Dominating the port of Dieppe, opposite the Castle of the city, the Chapel Notre Dame de Bonsecours called "Chapelle des Marins" [FR]Dominant le port de Dieppe, face au Château de la ville, la Chapelle Notre Dame de Bonsecours dite « Chapelle des
Location: Normandie, France

Overlooking the cliff located east of the city, the Notre Dame de Bonsecours was built in 1876 and belonged to the mutual aid society.

The Dieppe had indeed committed to building a place of worship dedicated to the sailors, during the inauguration of the martyrdom of the pier, sixteen years ago.

This chapel was initially a place of pilgrimage, then a place dedicated to the memory of the sailors disappeared at sea. Isolated from any dwelling until 1914, it became parish chapel of Neuville the Dieppe, then was bought by the association Diocesan in 1935.

Built of brick, it is composed of a western facade, with its very massive bell tower flanked by two turrets topped by pinnacles conical roof.

This contrasts with the lighter side of the nave and the bedside, as bristling with pointed gables. Inside, the chapel is adorned with stained-glass windows and statues.

Many ex-votos and commemorative plaques of families come to collect themselves or to flourish the memory of theirs are presented.