Le Pont Colbert - Dieppe, France
31U E 362570 N 5532303
[EN] The Colbert bridge, known as the "bridge that turns", divides the Pollet district in two. [FR] Le pont Colbert dit "le pont qui tourne" coupe en deux le quartier du Pollet.
Location: Normandie, France

The Colbert bridge, known as the "bridge that turns", divides the Pollet district in two. In 1879, plans were made to relaunch the port of Dieppe.

The program of work is launched by Charles de Freycinet, Minister of Public Works. For Dieppe, a program to improve the port was annexed to the Act of 3 April 1880.

The latter included the opening through the suburb of the Pollet of a channel 40 meters wide designed to connect the outer harbor with the reservoir basin.

Eiffel-style, riveted, it was built in 1887 and inaugurated in 1889. Nicknamed in turn, Grand Bridge, Pont Neuf or Pont that turns, it will not really be inaugurated until 1925 and finally baptized Pont Colbert.