St Mary's Church Clock - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 471728 N 5892793
St Mary’s is a Victorian church built in 1875. The 100 feet tall Church Tower has a single clock face. The church is located centrally in the historic walled town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

St Mary’s Church built 1871-74 by Archtects Lloyd Williams and Underwood. Who unusually also designed the Font, reredos & pulpit.

The Church tower is fitted with a large working clock, facing the Town above, showing the correct time..

The Clock has a right blue, convex face at least 6 feet across. The Roman Numeral figures, Minute Markers & Classical shaped hands are all painted Gold.

"St Mary’s is a Victorian church built in 1875. Of special note are a number of attractive stained windows. The church is located centrally in the town and offers worship for all ages. All visitors are warmly welcomed and we offer refreshments before our Sunday morning 11am service." Text Source:

History
"Large church in eclectic Victorian Gothic style completed 1874. The church, intended as a replacement for the medieval St Hillary's, near the castle, was designed by Lloyd Williams and Underwood, architects of Denbigh, with George Clerk as the contractor. The site had been purchased for the church by P H Chambres and (ironically) Richard Lloyd Williams' family home, Henllan Place, was demolished to make way for it. The foundation stone was laid by Miss Mesham of Pont Ruffyd, in July 1871, with the Bishop, Joshua Hughes in attendance. Miss Mesham donated £4,300 towards the costs of construction, which was used to build a 100ft 30.48m) tower complete with clock and peel of 8 bells. The reredos, designed by Lloyd Williams and executed by Earp of Lambeth, was considered by many (including the bishop) 'too Catholic in taste' and caused considerable controversy, inspiring heated debate in the press. A law suit resulted and the consecration of the church was delayed by 2 years: finally the reredos was (grudgingly) modified." Text Source & More info see: (visit link)

Address of Tower:
St mary.s Church - Lenten Pool, Denbigh, Clwyd, LL16 3LG