Neithammer Brothers Meat Market - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637708 N 5004983
A long, narrow building n a corner lot, the Neithammer Brothers doubtless thought they had the perfect spot for a butcher shop. If so, they were right, as a butcher shop operated from this building until 1970.
Location: Montana, United States

As this building is south of 13th Street, it wasn't included in the historic district until the second boundary increase in 1986. That increase took in about ten buildings on the two sides of this block between 13th and 14th streets. Other buildings included are the historic Red Lodge City Hall and Fire Station located directly across the street from the Theatorium (which was included in the first expansion) and an important early blacksmith shop and livery on Hauser Avenue.
Neithammer Bros. Meat Mkt 201 S. Broadway - Neithammer Bros. Meat Mkt - 1 story masonry - 1916 - C span style="text-align:left;font:italic 14px Arial">From the NRHP Nomination Form, Building List
NEITHAMMER BROTHERS MEAT MARKET

German-born Victor and Otto Neithammer first established their meat market on North Broadway in 1912, raising their own livestock to supply this and other local family-run stores. Because the Neithammers’s employees represented many ethnic groups, the shop enjoyed wide patronage despite local competition. In 1916, the prosperous brothers constructed a new meat-packing plant at this location. The poured concrete and brick building featured a brightly lit retail shop in the front. A walk-in refrigerator, kitchen, and smokeroom outfitted with the latest equipment filled the back and basement space. The shop continued to operate under various owners until the 1970s.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District