Le Port de Dieppe - Manche - Normandie - France
31U E 362249 N 5532059
[EN] The port of Dieppe is located at the mouth of the Arques coastal river in the northwest of France. [FR] Le port de Dieppe est situé à l'embouchure du fleuve côtier l'Arques dans le Nord-Ouest de la France.
Location: Normandie, France

As a leading figure in the port sector, the Dieppe fishery specializes in scallops. The first port of France, the fishing port of Dieppe is the anchorage of the Dieppe identity.

As early as the 12th century, Dieppe fishermen became the main suppliers of fresh fish from Paris and Rouen. Three quarters of the supply of Parisian markets comes from Dieppe in the 18th century, by means of the "Chasse-Marée".

The largest port of the kingdom under Louis XIV, Dieppe, is also the herring fishing which the city provides all the Norman abbeys from the eleventh century.

Under the Restoration, the Dieppois armed for Newfoundland and Iceland. In 1820, some thirty ships made up the Dieppe fleet for cod fishing. However, this type of fishing has gradually disappeared by the dieppe owners in favor of fresh fishing.

At the Liberation, the fishing industry resumed its activity. Despite the damage caused by the war, Dieppe remained an important fishing center.

The fishing activity, located in the Duquesne basin, is renowned for the size of its fleet: thirty-four shells, four trawlers and nine netters. Since November 2011, a new fish market is open to the general public every day, and located at Quai Trudaine.

The local maritime economy is based on a fishing fleet of about 80 ships - shellfish, trawlers and gillnets - and is characterized by its artisanal nature. The Syndicat Mixte of the Port of Dieppe valorizes the Norman coastal fishery which ensures the reputation of the place dieppoise with a flagship product: the scallop.

Dieppe, a Norman port, is one of France's largest shell ports, with more than 2000 tons of scallops landed each year.

A fleet of 80 shells, trawlers and gillnets, and more than 5000 tons of landed products - scallops, bar, gray sea bream, red grondin, monkfish, plaice, turbot, whiting, surmulet, herring, lobster, , Flounder, yellow spot, cod, bulot, mackerel, vive, conger, cake, squid, cuttlefish - make the fame of the place dieppoise.

The auction at the fish auction is computerized and networked with the auction of Fécamp.

The fish market, a direct selling area at the Quai Trudaine, enhances products from coastal and artisanal fishing to a large regional and tourist audience.

The professionals of the sea benefit from the services of the Tidal Hall and the wharf Gallieni quay adjacent to the Duquesne basin whose lock is open 2 hours before the open sea and one hour later.

The Ango basin, without tidal constraint, allows fishermen to land the sea products at the Quays of the Fairing and the Hold with provision of water and electricity. Port agents prepare the sale at the auction from Monday to Saturday.