Roman Theatre - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637720 N 5005013
Opened in 1917, the Roman Theatre was built by an Austrian immigrant, Steve Roman. Retaining its 1935 neon marquee, the theatre is today the oldest active movie and live performance theatre in Montana. It celebrates its centennial this year, 2017.
Location: Montana, United States

The Roman Theater is the oldest active movie and live performance theater in the state of Montana. The year 2017 will mark its 100th year in business. It is a great venue for hosting your event, fundraiser or live performance. Our theater offers state of the art projection and Dolby sound system. The Roman Theater is ideal for concerts, plays, musicals, lectures, films, weddings and more. Movie rentals can be arranged for private and special events.
From Beartooth Biz

Photo goes Here

Roman Theater
P-31 Roman Theater, 120 S. Broadway, 1917

This two story, concrete masonry unit structure features a concrete cornice and dentils, original wooden sash, double hung windows set in pairs on the second story, and a stepped parapet wall. The first floor of the front facade was remodelled less than fifty years ago. Leo Renta, an important early building contractor in Red Lodge, built this structure. Theater entertainment was an important social activity in Red Lodge and the Roman Theater is one of two remaining historic theaters in town that are still in operation.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 7

ROMAN THEATRE

Original rusticated and ashlar concrete blocks and the 1935 ROMAN marquee distinguish the façade of this early movie theater. Austrian immigrant Steve Roman built the theater in 1917. One of fourteen sons, nineteen-year-old Roman came to Red Lodge in 1897 to work in the mines. He launched into the theater business, operating several local theaters before he built the Roman. Roman’s wife, Librera, ran the upstairs Hotel Isabella, and at various times Roman’s six children took tickets, performed on the theater’s stage, accompanied silent movies on the organ, operated the projector, and ran the box office. In 1935, Roman extensively remodeled the theater adding air conditioning, new seats, draperies, lighting, and the eight-foot Art Deco style neon marquee. The remodel, by architect Bjarne Moe and contractor C. W. Hamrick, both of Seattle, caused considerable local excitement. The opening gala featured special appearances by the nationally renowned Crockett Family. Admission cost 35 cents for adults and 15 cents for children. Daughter Mary managed the theater until 1977. The Roman retains much of its 1935 façade and is Montana’s oldest, continuously-running moving picture theater.
From the NRHP plaque at the building

Photo goes Here Photo goes Here