Montana Bakery - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637720 N 5005069
One of the few wood framed buildings remaining in the district, this is actually two buildings, a tiny building sandwiched between two normally sized buildings. For much of its existence this was an Italian bakery.
Location: Montana, United States

C-18 Montana Bakery, 108 S. Broadway, oa. 1898 Although a battened, aluminum façade has been recently applied to the front of this two story structure, the building still makes a positive contribution to the scale and architectural character of the commercial district. The second story windows are original, wooden sash, double hung.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 6
MONTANA BAKERY

These two turn-of-the-twentieth-century wood-frame commercial buildings with a tiny shop sandwiched in between today share one façade. In 1900, Biagio Sconfienza opened a bakery in the one-story building. In 1903, as the business prospered, Biagio purchased the two-story building, formerly a plumbing shop, as a rental property. He then built the diminutive shop between the two buildings, which originally displayed C. Cottino’s terra cotta and then housed Filomino’s Tin Shop. For many years, the Sconfienza family tempted passersby with Italian delicacies displayed in their bakery storefront. Four ovens and a two-story bakehouse added to the back between 1901 and 1927 provide a unique construction history chronicling the Montana Bakery’s long-term success. The Italian bakery tradition continued from 1938 to 1947, under the ownership of Steve and Verna Buffo, who renamed the business Treasure State Bakery.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District