Plunkett's Hardware - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637702 N 5005124
A flashy pink brick building, this is appropriate as it is now occupied by "Flash's" a photography studio with the flashiest neon sign on the block. Not primary, this is simply a contributing building to this district.
Location: Montana, United States

21 S. Broadway C-15 21 S. Broadway, 1896
The front facade of this early commercial building has been extensively remodelled, perhaps during the 1940s. The large transom glass which spans the front now serves to illuminate a second floor commercial space. Although the major alteration to the interior of the building are expressed on the exterior, the structure still makes a positive contribution to the character of the historic commercial district.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 5
PLUNKETT'S HARDWARE

High transom windows that provide interior light for a mezzanine commercial display area are an interesting design feature of this well-constructed commercial building. The simple chain-patterned ornamentation of buff brick across the tall parapet continues the rhythm of the district’s historic streetscape. James Plunkett moved his plumbing and hardware business to an earlier building at this location after 1909, and by 1917 he had completed this masonry replacement. During the 1930s, avid Red Lodge bowlers enjoyed a basement four-lane bowling alley accessed by the rear entrance. Surviving portions of the alleys and both women’s and men’s rooms reveal that women players, new to the sport in the 1930s, were welcomed. Today the building houses important historic photographic collections of the Red Lodge area, which current owners have made available to the public.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: