1900 - Charles Antilla Building - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637710 N 5005136
The NRHP plaque states that the building was under construction in 1907. Given that the parapet in inscribed "1900" this must have been a long and arduous construction project.
Location: Montana, United States

17½ S. Broadway P-29 17½ S. Broadway, 1900
This two story brick masonry building also has an entry to the north to the upper floors. Although the lower level facade, with recessed entry, has experienced more recent remodelling, the building has retained a high degree of historic architectural integrity overall. Decorative brick work on front facade consists of corbelled columns around the side entrance to the south side of the building, continuous stone band at the window sill level on the second floor, flat brick arches above the two sets of paired double hung windows, decorative chain brick work in panels above windows, and brick corbelling beneath the stone parapet coping. This building makes a significant contribution to the character of the early commercial streetscape and is another excellent example of the common historical functional definition of space, combining commercial use on the first floor with residential use on the second.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
CHARLES ANTILLA BUILDING
This two-story building was under construction in 1907, and for a short time housed part-owner Charles Antilla’s dry goods store. In 1912, new owners Ed Ricketts and C. V. Lucas located their Okay Meat Market, later the Red Lodge Meat Market, on the ground floor. The photography studio of Tofferi and Hongell occupied the upper floor from 1908 to 1918. Though the lower storefront has been remodeled, the upper façade retains the buff masonry, attractively corbelled parapet, and sandstone trim typical of local early-twentieth-century commercial architecture.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Year of construction: 1900