Marino & Blackburn Building - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637700 N 5005159
Built circa 1905, the building has a rusticated sandstone parapet in which was carved the name and date of the building. Sandstone, being quite soft, was a less than brilliant choice of material as the inscriptions have become nearly unreadable.
Location: Montana, United States

11 S. Broadway P-27 11 S. Broadway, 1910
This two story, masonry structure with side entry to the upper floor combines rusticated stone work, a smooth beveled stone band between the first and second stories, flat arched stone lintels with articulated key stones above each of the four double hung windows on the second story and a stone cornice and parapet coping. The high relief stone work on the street level is a recent addition, but the scale and proportion of the original commercial store front design have been retained in this remodeling.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
MARINO & BLACKBURN BUILDING

Early Red Lodge businessmen James Blackburn and Dominic Marino jointly built this fine two-story commercial building circa 1905 to house a mercantile business. A series of saloons later occupied the ground floor. An upstairs boarding house, first advertised as The Pleasanton in 1909, operated until the 1940s. According to local lore, The Pleasanton was a popular house of ill-repute, and its sign in the window boasting steam heated rooms became a long-standing joke among the town’s young people. Severe fire damage to the interior occurred in the 1970s, but something of the building’s original frontier elegance remains in the pressed tin ceiling that still adorns the first floor. The upper façade, with its well-worn nameplate, is one of the best-preserved examples of rusticated cut sandstone within the historic district.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District