Alcazar (Star) Theatre - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637712 N 5005156
Built in 1908 as a moving picture theatre, this must have been the first in the town. Later, in 1925, another movie theatre was built next door, as this one had closed by 1913. Later the building housed a pool hall and even a bordello upstairs.
Location: Montana, United States

9 S. Broadway P-26 9 S. Broadway, 1908
This two story, brick masonry structure also features a side entry to the upper level. The second story of the facade retains excellent historic architectural integrity. A rusticated stone band spans the building between the upper and lower stories and serves as the sill for the four double hung wood windows upstairs. Brick detailing includes recessed brick panels (one above each window) and brick corbelling at the cornice beneath the limestone coping. The street level of the front facade has been altered by the addition of half-log decorative work to enclose the original display windows and to evoke a pseudo trading post association.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
ALCAZAR (STAR) THEATRE

A combination moving picture theater and boardinghouse were the original tenants of this two-story masonry building, completed in 1908. Several directors managed the rather short-lived Alcazar, including Steve Roman, whose family long monopolized Red Lodge’s theater business. Roman closed the theater in 1913, and building owners Larkin and Fleming remodeled, opening as McIntyre’s Pool Hall. A bordello called the “Orpheus Rooms” replaced the upper-floor boardinghouse. In 1986, fire destroyed two buildings at 3 and 5 S. Broadway, which shared this same façade design. The now unique survivor, with its superior brick detailing and sandstone trim, enhances the district’s historic turn-of-the-twentieth-century character.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District