Edmond Ice Company - Edmond, OK
14S E 637212 N 3946579
An essential service to residents in the early 1900s, this ice house and creamery is now just a peek into the past.

Located just west of downtown Edmond, and the railroad tracks, this red brick building stands as a relic of the past. It is flanked on the north by a large concrete plant, and a residential area, on the east by the railroad, and on the south by a main thoroughfare in town.

The Edmond Ice Company began in 1909 with an ice producing building at this location. A portion of this old building can be seen on the east end of the north elevation (rear) of this building, but most of it has been demolished. Additions were added to the building in the 1920s and 1930s, which included a one-story creamery and a two-story section which was a bottling works. At one point, the company was producing 30 tons of ice a day. By 1944, the company closed and sold the property.

Today, the building is vacant and in disrepair. A developer had planned to renovate and open a restaurant at this location earlier in 2017, but it was deemed too expensive, and these properties are currently up for sale.

The existing building is a concrete block building faced with red brick. It faces south with a raised concrete porch and sagging wood porch roof. There are five bays separated by brick pilasters. The east three bays are the one-story creamery, with a high parapet rising about five feet from the sloping roof. The west two bays are two stories and were the original bottling works. Windows and doors are wood, and are in poor condition. The upper portion of the wall has a three foot wide band of darker colored brick.

A second contributing building on the property is a rock-clad concrete block stable where horses and delivery wagons were kept. This is a one-story building with a gabled roof. Metal siding was added in later years. This building is also vacant and in poor condition.

A more complete description of these buildings is detailed in the NRHP Nomination application (visit link) Hopefully, the buildings will be able to be renovated and restored to use.
101-109 W. Second St.
Edmond, OK US