Le Port du Tréport - Manche - Normandie - France
31U E 383480 N 5546704
[EN] Tréport Fishing Port is located at the mouth of the Bresle in Normandy. [FR] Le Port de pêche du Tréport est situé à l’embouchure de la Bresle en Normandie.
Location: Normandie, France

About 1101, Henri I, Count of Eu, diverted the course of the Bresle. The harbor is overwhelming and this error causes the port to lose its supremacy over the port of Dieppe.

In 1460, the Count of Eu, Charles of Artois, dug the canal between Eu and Le Tréport, which again began flowing around 1483. This one is used for two hundred years. In 1513 and 1545, Francis I of Cleves, Count of Eu dug a basin and built piers, quickly invaded by the pebbles.

Around 1770, the Duke of Penthièvre removed the pebbles that invaded the port and ordered the construction of the hunting lock to avoid the silting up of the harbor, which was carried out in 1776 by the engineer Lamblardie. A waterway between Eu and Le Tréport has begun, and remains unfinished.

Under Louis-Philippe, the digging and enlargement of the channel improved the port, and the course of the Bresle was hollowed out. The canal served to connect Le Tréport to Eu for commercial purposes, thanks to a towpath.

As early as 1869 the port had a lifeboat of English origin which was supplemented when the Central Rescue Society of the shipwrecked a station there in 1884.

In 1980, the Tréport Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCI) became the concessionaire of the departmental port of Tréport. In March 2007, the Abbeville and Tréport CCIs merged and the port concession was transferred to the new Littoral Normand Picard CCI.

Today, the port of Tréport has 60 fishing units distributed between Boulogne and Dieppe.

Entry and exit: 4 hours before and after the open sea by the airlock: 02 35 50 63 06 or vhf: channel 12 capacity: length 30m - width 12 m - threshold 1m 50

The Coopérative des Artisans Pêcheurs Associés offers you: Refrigerated Boxes Refueling Sequined ice maker available 24 hours a day by magnetic card The pontoons are equipped with fish landing on a treadmill