Bonfils Mausoleum - Troy City Cemetery - Troy, MO
Elite blue blood of Virginia, lived mostly in Denver, but died in Troy

County of mausoleum: Lincoln County
Location of mausoleum: Boone St., between MO-J & Trojan Dr., city cemetery, Troy
Mausoleum built: 1910

"Mrs. Eugene N Bonfils died this morning in Troy, MO, at the home of her son, Dr. W. D. Bonfils. Mrs. Bonfils was the mother of F.G., Thomas L and Charles A. Bonfils of Denver. She had been ill for several months, but the end came suddenly at the last. Mrs. Bonfils was born in Virginia seventy-six years ago. She was a member of the distinguished Merryweather-Lewis family and was connected both by blood and by marriage, with most of the proudest names in the proud Old Dominion. Her father's cousin, Col. Fielding Lewis, married George Washington's sister. Mrs. Bonfils leaves behind her devoted husband, four sons, two daughters and eleven grandchildren. She and her husband, who is now 80 years of age, were both well known and well loved in Denver, where the neighbors, noticing the beautiful devotion of the pair, called them always "The Bride and Groom."' ~ Denver Post, Monday, January 17, 1910, page 14; as posted on Find-A-Grave

"Survivor of Old West, Succumbs to Pneumonia
DENVER, Colo., -- Frederick G. Bonfils, seventy-two, one of the glamorous survivors of the old west, died today of pneumonia. As publisher of the Denver Post. Bonfils long had been famed as a striking exponent of personal journalism, original and daring in his policies. Around him grew a strange mixture of fact and legend built, upon his spectacular career and publishing methods.
Bonfils' father, Eugene Napoleon Bonfils, had been a probate judge in Troy, Mo., where Bonfils was born December 31, 186O. Legend had it that as a boy his grandfather, Francois Bonofils, played with Napoleon Bonaparte in Corsica.
The newspaper career that was to make BonfiLs an oiiUsl.antiinit icure [sic] began on the Troy. Mo., News, forty-eight years ago. He was a reporter.
In 1882 lie married Belle Barton at Pecksville." ~ Middleton Times Herald, Middleton N.Y., Thursday February 2, 1933, page 1

History:
Best of my research, this was built when Henrietta passed in 1910. Then the Judge, and other family members were interred her. Those buried inside: Judge Eugene Bonfils - 1914 Henrietta Bacon Binfils - 1910 Izora Bonfils - 1911 Dr. William Bonfils - 1932

Visiting Hours/Restrictions:
City Cemetery, so dawn to dusk