Montana Candy Emporium - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637714 N 5005159
Originally the Iris Theatre, it was later renamed the Park Theatre, screening movies until 1961. When the theatre closed the ground floor became retail space, and for the last couple of decades the smell of fresh fudge has emanated from the building.
Location: Montana, United States

Sometime in the 1930s or 40s the present theatre marquee was installed. Though there hasn't been a theatre in the building for over 50 years, the present tenant, the Montana Candy Emporium, is making good use of it, advertising their candy business. The Montana Candy Emporium is a shop worth stopping into for a visit, even if you have an aversion to sweets. They have stuffed the place with early to mid twentieth century memorabilia such as gas pumps, advertising signs of all types, license plates, vintage motorcycles, a 1920’s nickelodeon and similar items. They even have a bit of a 1946 American LaFrance fire engine in there. In all likelihood the smell of freshly made fudge, handmade chocolates and other candies will lure your nose through the door, though. Following is a bit of the history of the building.
IRIS THEATRE

Originally intended as a meeting hall with storefront space, tenants Byton Down and Robert Pryde redesigned the building’s ground floor before its completion for use as a theater. When the Iris opened in 1925, residents viewed it as welcome competition since ownership of Red Lodge theaters had previously been monopolized by one family. The Slavonian National Protective Society used the upper floor meeting hall while the front section held an apartment. Sound equipment was added in 1929 and the Iris, later the Park Theater, operated until 1961. Distinctive brickwork in red and buff and the 1930s marquee distinguish this Red Lodge landmark.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Store Type: Bulk Candy