Park Theater - Red Lodge Commercial Historic District - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637713 N 5005159
Opened in 1925 as the Iris Theatre, it was later renamed as the Park Theatre, screening movies until 1961. When the theatre closed the ground floor became retail space, the upper floor remained part meeting hall, part apartment space.
Location: Montana, United States

Sometime in the 1930s or 40s the present theatre marquee was installed. Though there hasn't been a theatre in the building for over 50 years, the present tenant, the Montana Candy Emporium, is making good use of it, advertising their candy business. The Montana Candy Emporium is a shop worth stopping into for a visit, even if you have an aversion to sweets. They have stuffed the place with early to mid twentieth century memorabilia such as gas pumps, advertising signs of all types, license plates, vintage motorcycles, a 1920’s nickelodeon and similar items. They even have a bit of a 1946 American LaFrance fire engine in there. In all likelihood the smell of freshly made fudge, handmade chocolates and other candies will lure your nose through the door, though.
Park Theater P-25 Park Theater, 7 S. Broadway, 1917
A later infill structure on the main commercial street of the community, the Park Theater is a two story, brick building that fits between two earlier masonry structures and that successfully complements the historic streetscape in scale, materials, and design. The building features a side entry to the second story. On the second level, decorative brick work surrounds the two sets of original double hung windows, brick panel work adds relief to the parapet, and brick corbelling articulates the cornice. The street level storefront was likely altered during the 1940s when the existing, neon theater sign was erected.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page
IRIS THEATRE

Originally intended as a meeting hall with storefront space, tenants Byton Down and Robert Pryde redesigned the building’s ground floor before its completion for use as a theater. When the Iris opened in 1925, residents viewed it as welcome competition since ownership of Red Lodge theaters had previously been monopolized by one family. The Slavonian National Protective Society used the upper floor meeting hall while the front section held an apartment. Sound equipment was added in 1929 and the Iris, later the Park Theater, operated until 1961. Distinctive brickwork in red and buff and the 1930s marquee distinguish this Red Lodge landmark.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Name of Historic District (as listed on the NRHP): Red Lodge Commercial Historic District