Lee Hall - Newport News, VA
Historic house and civil war fortification
Location: Virginia, United States

Lee Hall is a Civil War battle site located in Newport News, Virginia, just off Yorktown Road. The hall itself was built in 1859 by Richard Decatur Lee. During the Peninsula Campaign of 1862, the Hall became headquarters for Confederate Generals Joseph Eggleston Johnston and John Bankhead Magruder.

An earth fortification was made in the front yard which was used for a hot-air balloon launch on April 17th, 1862. These defensive fortifications still remain visible to this day. A battle was fought on May 4th, 1862 before the Confederates retreated to Fort Magruder near Williamsburg on May 5th, 1862.
Type of site: Battlefield

163 Yorktown Road