Iarussi Building - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637708 N 5005163
Built about 1929 by Italian shoemaker Ludovico Iarussi, this single storey brick building has housed a number of businesses in its time, including the obligatory grog shop until 1985.
Location: Montana, United States

6 South Broadway P-21 6 S. Broadway, 1925
This single story, masonry building exhibits very good historic architectural integrity, although the original storefrqnt display windows have been replaced. The building features two recessed entries, original transom glass, and parapet relief panels that are typical aspects of Western vernacular commmercial construction. The building originally housed a saloon in one half and a luncheon counter in the other.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 6
IARUSSI BUILDING

In the 1920s Italian shoemaker Ludovico Iarussi (later changed to Jarussi) owned this property containing his shop and several frame commercial buildings. In 1929, Iarussi razed the older shops and constructed the present building. Financially disabled in the stock market crash later that year, Iarussi was unable to afford occupancy himself. He leased part of the commercial space and sold the remainder. The Yugoslavian families of Yelich and then Thiel ran a saloon in the north portion until 1985, while various businesses occupied the additional space. Polychromatic brickwork, a recessed double entry, original transom glass, and intact commercial glazing form a superior example of 1920s vintage architecture.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: