Bell Tower, St James' Church, Hartlebury, Worcestershire, England
Bell Tower, St James' Church, Hartlebury, near Stourport-on-Severn, Worcestershire
Location: West Midlands, United Kingdom

Hartlebury is a large village on the outskirts of Stourport-on-Severn in North-west Worcestershire.

The tower contains a ring of eight bells with a sanctus. The treble and second are modern, and were cast in 1900 by Mears & Stainbank of Whitechapel when the belfry was restored. The third was cast by J. Briant of Hertford in 1812, and the fourth was recast in 1900. The fifth and seventh are dated 1640, and are the work of Thomas Hancox, the latter bearing the inscription in Roman capitals 'Master Eyre the coroner gave to this bell thirty pounds.' The sixth is an interesting mediaeval bell by a 16th-century Worcester founder, and bears the inscription in Lombardic capitals 'SANCTA MARIA VIRGO INTERCEDE PRO TOTO MUNDO QVEYA (sic) GENVISTI REGEM ORBIS.' The eighth was cast by Abraham Rudhall in 1704, and the sanctus bears the churchwardens' names and the date 1678.
Address of Tower:
St James' Church