Chalk Bluff Baptist Church
Black marker on a pole near the entrance to the church parking lot.

Marker gives the history of the church congregation and this building.

Marker Text:
This congregation was established in 1870 as White Rock Baptist Church by members of the White Rock community who saw the need for a Baptist church in the vicinity. The church was accepted by the Waco Baptist Association in 1871, and the congregation met at the Union Grove School until 1878. By May of that year the group had erected its own structure. A motion to dissolve the church was made in 1907, then rescinded in 1908. Materials from the White Rock structure were used in the construction of a new church home at Chalk Bluff. The edifice was used until it burned in 1934 and a third building was erected. With more than 300 active members in 1999, the Chalk Bluff Baptist Church continues to serve the Waco area with programs of religious worship, missionary work, and community outreach. (1999)