Warehouse Row Historic District - Cape Girardeau, Missouri
This three building District is located at North Water and Themis in Cape Girardeau, Missouri.

Warehouse Row Historic District is a national historic district located at Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri. The district encompasses three contributing buildings built between 1864 and 1874 alongside the banks of the Mississippi River in downtown Cape Girardeau. The buildings are all constructed of brick.

It was listed on the National Register of Historic Places in 2004.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Warehouse Row Historic District is located alongside the banks of the Mississippi River in downtown Cape Girardeau, Cape Girardeau County, Missouri. The district is situated at 19 (historically 41-49) North Water Street and is comprised of three party-wall brick commercial buildings that vary in height between one and three stones. The buildings were constructed between 1864 and 1874 and represent the property type "Commercial Buildings, ca. 1850-1950" as described in the Multiple Property Cover Document "Historic and Architectural Resources of Cape Girardeau, Missouri," and are documented as the oldest remaining commercial buildings in the commercial district. The architectural characteristics of an arcaded storefront and round arched upper level windows are shared by two buildings. The third building is smaller and one-story with the original or early cast-iron storefront. These buildings constructed over a span of years for numerous uses, are now connected on the interior and function as one business. Within one block north, south, and west, the three buildings are among the oldest in downtown Cape Girardeau. The buildings have experienced alterations in the 20th century, however, the majority of alterations occurred during the period of significance of the district and do not diminish the historic character of the buildings.

- National Register Application