Savoy Hotel - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362744 N 4329480
The Savoy Hotel & Grill is a six-story red brick building located at 219 West 9th Street in Kansas City, Missouri.

Careful in the bath at the Savoy Hotel, the oldest continuious hotel operating west of the Mississippi River. Was it a suicide by drowning, or was it a MURDER? Only Betsy Ward's ghost knows for sure as she haunts room 505 of the hotel. Was the 32 caliber pistol supposedly found in the wall during a remodel of the hotel a clue? Again, no one but Betsy knows. Other hauntings are on the second and fourth floors.
Staff members and hotel guests have reported hauntings at the Savoy Hotel. In the late 1800s, Betsy Ward lived and died in room 505 of the hotel. One story claims that she committed suicide in the bathtub. Another story claims that someone else was involved with her death. A turn-of-century 32 caliber pistol was supposedly found sealed in the wall when the apartment was renovated. Hotel guests and staff have heard strange voices, seen shadows, and heard doors open and close on their own in and around room 505. Stories also claim that the spirit of Fred Lightner still haunts his apartment at the Savoy. Other hauntings include a feeling of being followed on the second floor, where a restaurant manager was stabbed to death by the dishwashers in 1990. Other phenomena include very clear EVPs and pictures with orbs and apparitions. Many have reported the sighting of a small girl in Victorian dress on the fourth floor, and the elevator repeatedly gets stuck on the fourth floor or will send passengers to the sixth when they push the fourth floor button.

- Wikipedia Entry

Public access?: