Savoy Hotel and Grill - Kansas City, Missouri
15S E 362744 N 4329480
The Savoy Hotel & Grill is a six-story red brick building located at 219 West 9th Street in Kansas City, Missouri

The Savoy Hotel and Grill is a historic hotel and restaurant in Kansas City, Missouri. The Savoy Hotel is the oldest continuously operating hotel in the United States west of the Mississippi River.

Kansas City's Hotel Savoy was built in 1888. It was built by the owners of the Arbuckle Coffee Company. In 1903 the original hotel was remodeled and the west wing was added featuring the Savoy Grill dining room. The Savoy Grill is the oldest restaurant in Kansas City, Missouri.

In the early 1900s, the Savoy was a luxury destination for travelers arriving by train in Kansas City. It was the first hotel seen by travelers as they entered the city from the old Union Depot. With the depression of the 1930s and the later shift toward suburban living, the hotel began to fall into disrepair, although the restaurant remained active. The Savoy was listed on the National Register of Historic Places on December 30, 1974., and renovation of the hotel into a bed and breakfast began in 1985. The renovation project was undertaken by owner Don Lee. Lee had purchased the Savoy Grill in 1960 and the entire Savoy Hotel in 1965. During the renovation, care was taken to preserve original pieces of the hotel that were still in usable condition, including the original reception desk and stained glass artwork. The Savoy Grill also still includes the original carved oak bar, high beamed ceilings, murals painted in 1903 by Edward Holslag, and the famous Booth No. 4, which was frequented by Harry and Bess Truman.

The Savoy Grill, located at 9th and Central, is a longstanding Kansas City, Missouri fine dining establishment that was founded in 1903 and gained historic landmark with the National Register of Historic Places in 1974. Many notable figures have visited the restaurant including Harry S. Truman who made frequent visits over his lunch hour when he was the owner/operator of a downtown haberdashery. Booth No. 4, known as the presidents' booth, has been host to Warren Harding, Harry S. Truman, Gerald Ford and Ronald Reagan. During prohibition, rather than remove the bar, drapes were hung up to conceal its presence. The Grill is most famous for its seafood and steaks.

Staff members and hotel guests have reported hauntings at the Savoy Hotel. In the late 1800s, Betsy Ward lived and died in room 505 of the hotel. One story claims that she committed suicide in the bathtub. Another story claims that someone else was involved with her death. A turn-of-century 32 caliber pistol was supposedly found sealed in the wall when the apartment was renovated. Hotel guests and staff have heard strange voices, seen shadows, and heard doors open and close on their own in and around room 505. Stories also claim that the spirit of Fred Lightner still haunts his apartment at the Savoy. Other hauntings include a feeling of being followed on the second floor, where a restaurant manager was stabbed to death by the dishwashers in 1990. Other phenomena include very clear EVPs and pictures with orbs and apparitions. Many have reported the sighting of a small girl in Victorian dress on the fourth floor, and the elevator repeatedly gets stuck on the fourth floor or will send passengers to the sixth when they push the fourth floor button.

- Wikipedia Entry

The Savoy Hotel and Savoy Grill, constructed ca. 1890s-1906, is a late nineteenth century, hotel building with early twentieth century additions and Neo-Classic and Art Nouveau features in its design. It faces north on 9th Street between an alley and Central Street in downtown Kansas City on a site sloping approximately five feet from southwest to northeast. The modified "E" plan building is 164.25 feet east-west and 110 feet northsouth. Old views and newspaper and architectural magazine articles indicate four construction phases for the building: 1) the original, five-story 9th Street building, ca. early 1890s, 2) a sixth story addition, ca. 1898-1900, 3) six-story rear extensions to the east and west wings, ca. 1903, and 4) the seven-story western addition, ca. 1905-1906.

The foundations are constructed of stone 30 inches thick.

The exterior walls are constructed of brick now painted yellow. The ground story wall on the 9th Street side is faced with cream-colored terra cotta. The upper brick wall surfaces are moderately ornamented with quoins on the third and fourth stories, recessed spandrels with raised central panels below the sixth story windows, and corbeled brickwork at the cornice level.

The main entrance is centered on the north facade of the original building giving access to the lobby. Secondary entrances on the north facade open into the Savoy Grill and a barber shop. Services entrances and emergency exits are located on the other three sides of the building.

Double-hung window sash with one pane of glass per sash predominate through out. Some second and third story windows have transoms. Street level windows on 9th Street are the store front type with leaded transoms in the barber and leaded art glass in the Savoy Grill. A semi-circular window is centered above the lobby entrance at the second story level.

The chimneys are located on the southern side of the building and in the hollow of the "E."

The earlier, eastern section of the building has a wood-frame structure. Fireproof, steel-frame construction was used in the western section.

- National Register Application