Theater Fountain at Longwood Gardens - Kennett Square, PA
18S E 442307 N 4413842
The Theater Fountain at Longwood Gardens is located east of the greenhouses and north of the main parking lot at Longwood Gardens - Kennett Square, PA.

Longwood Gardens has a 1,500 seat theater which has a water fountain in front of the the stage, numerous fountains built into the stage, and underground dressing rooms. Pierre S. du Pont built an open air theater in 1914. The theater was redesigned and expanded in 1927 to include illuminated fountains set into the stage floor and a 10-foot water curtain at its front. Performances are presented throughout the summer.