Bodelwyddan Castle & Park - Visitor attraction - Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 466563 N 5901457
Bodelwyddan Castle was built in 1460 as a Fortified House. Later in 1690 the castellated walls were added. The Castle houses a Museum & has hundreds of acres of Gardens & Parkland. Located in Bodelwyddan, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

Set in 260 acres of magnificent parkland, the Castle is now an Art Gallery & Museum, open to the public most days throughout the year.

The Castle also boasts large areas of formal garden and natural woodland. A particular feature is the area of practice trenches dating from the First World War.

More Info Bodelwyddan Castle, can be viewed in the following Websites:
(visit link) & (visit link)

Hours of Operation:
Monday Parkland and cafe 10:30am – 5:00pm  Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Tuesday Parkland and cafe 10:30am – 5:00pm  Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Wednesday Parkland and Cafe10:30am – 5:00pm Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Thursday Parkland and Cafe 10:30am – 5:00pm Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Friday Parkland and Cafe 10:30am – 5:00pm Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Saturday Parkland and Cafe10:30am – 5:00pm Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30) Sunday Parkland and Cafe 10:30am – 5:00pm Museum 11.00am-16:00 (last addmission 15:30)

Admission Prices:
NORMAL DAY TICKET Adult  £7.50 *Concession  £6.50 Child (4-16 years)  Aged 3 and under £4.50 Free Family 2+1 Family 2+2 £18 £22.50

Approximate amount of time needed to fully experience the attraction: Half of a day (2-5 hours)

Transportation options to the attraction: Personal Vehicle or Public Transportation