Pollard Hotel - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637704 N 5005226
Built in 1893 as the Spofford Hotel, this has, since 1902, been known as the Pollard. Hence, the Registration Form refers to it as the Spofford, and the NRHP plaque as the Pollard. This building was the first brick building erected in Red Lodge.
Location: Montana, United States

In 1902 Thomas F. Pollard purchased the hotel, renaming it the Pollard Hotel. Since the Pollard family last owned the hotel, it has been variously known as The Chief, The Tyler, and The Cielo Grande. The hotel wa purchased in September, 1991 by the Hotel Company of Red Lodge and fully restored. Two gathering rooms, The Gallery and the History Room, were created and a kitchen and dining room were created from what had been office space and a barber shop.
Spofford Hotel P-20 Spofford Hotel, 2 North Broadway, 1893
Three story, brick masonry structure with Romanesque arches on first floor over large windows and pressed metal cornice over corbelled brick detail. Upper windows of hotel are double hung sash with brick relieving arches above. A monumental structure within the historic district, possessing a fair degree of historic integrity. The Spofford was the first brick structure to be built in Red Lodge. Constructed by the Rocky Fork Coal Company and serving as the social center of the community for over 30 years.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 5
POLLARD HOTEL
<
The Rocky Fork Coal Company constructed this hotel, originally the Spofford, which welcomed its first guests on July 4, 1893. This architectural landmark, built before the commercial district was platted, originally had its main entrance on 11th Street, which was the busy roadway leading to the Eastside coal mines. Early guests included Buffalo Bill Cody, Calamity Jane, and William Jennings Bryan. In 1903, an annex added twenty-five guest rooms and the Golden Rule Store. By 1907, the entrance was relocated to Broadway. The Pollard’s commercial space housed the post office, a bank, and other tenants, and it soon became a primary business and social center. Today the brick walls chart a century of remodeling and change.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: