Picket Block - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637716 N 5005283
On the east side of Broadway just south of 10th Avenue, this is one of the few buildings in the district that was architect designed, albeit by a local amateur, Frank Sell. He didn't do such a bad job; it's symmetrical and well laid out.
Location: Montana, United States

Picket Block P-18 Picket Block 20-22 North Broadway, 1902
Three bay, two story brick bearing wall structure. First floor commercial with central recessed entrance and stairway to second story I.O.O.F. Hall. Cut limestone foundation with iron spandrel above first floor original woodframe store windows. Transom lighting in place. Paired double hung windows with sandstone sills at upper level of central bay. Large articulated brick arched windows used on upper level of other two bays. Decorative brick corbelling along parapet. Very good architectural integrity.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 4
PICKET BLOCK

Designed by Red Lodge carpenter and amateur architect Frank A. Sell and built by W. T. Pernham in 1902, this impressive brick commercial building was home to the Red Lodge Picket and, after 1918, the Picket-Journal, the primary news sources for the community and Carbon County for over fifty years. Publisher Walter Anderson, who came to Red Lodge in 1893, was the original owner. The newspaper’s offices and print shop were located on the second floor while a succession of businesses, including a millinery shop, undertaking parlor, and hardware stores, occupied the ground floor. When the Carbon County News acquired the Picket Journal in 1943, Red Lodge grocer Frank Romersa purchased the building and turned the second floor over to the Fraternal Order of the Knights of Pythias, a benevolent society dedicated to universal peace and good will among men. With its distinctive second floor-brick arches, this imposing building has been a significant fixture on Red Lodge’s Main Street for over a century.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Describe the area and history: