St. Johnsbury Depot - St. Johnsbury, VT
18T E 737611 N 4922560
This pretty railroad depot, now a combination of a tourist welcome center and the municipal offices for St. Johnsbury, was at a junction of two railroads and later was used by the Canadian Pacific Railroad into the 1960s.
Location: Vermont, United States

In St. Johnsbury, in the center of the village and along the Connecticut River Scenic Byway, is the St. Johnsbury Railroad Depot.

The depot is located at 51 Depot Square, off Railroad Street. There is ample parking nearby, though, at the time of the visit, there was a lot of construction work being done by the building.

The building is a brick structure 2 1/2 stories tall, with a peaked shingle roof. There are several additions to the building, including a modern addition at the south end. The railroad is to the rear of the building.

According to a pdf found, the station was built in 1883 and, originally was the depot to Connecticut-
Passumpsic Rivers Railroad and the St. Johnsbury and Lake Champlain Railroad. Later, the Boston and Maine Railroad took it over, and then, in 1926, the Canadian Pacific Railroad took it over. In 1964, the last passenger train stopped, but continued to serve as a freight depot for several more years.

Currently, the building is a tourist welcome center and has village government offices. There is also a sign indicating that the police office was there at one time.

Source:

Connecticut River Byways (St. Johnsbury Depot):