Carbon County Courthouse - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637712 N 5005342
Carbon County was created on March 4, 1895 from portions of Park and Yellowstone counties. Given that this courthouse wasn't built until 1899, it is likely that it wasn't the county's first courthouse. To date, it is the last one, though.
Location: Montana, United States

Designed by Butte architect P.J. Donahue, the Carbon County Courthouse was built to last the county for many years, which it has done admirably. A substantial building of brick, the two storey courthouse was built with its long side facing Broadway Avenue, its gable roof running parallel to it. A gabled dormer on the street side forms a portico over the slightly extended entrance which is centered on the facade. On the face of the portico is the date of construction, "1899" and the title of the building, "CARBON COUNTY COURT HOUSE".

Windows on the lower floor have flat arched lintels, while those on the second floor are all Roman arched, as is the large entrance. Framing the entrance is a much larger arch consisting of several layers of brick, below which are two pairs of brick pilasters with small stone capitals. Above the entrance is the Latin phrase, "JUSTITIÆ DEDICATA" (Dedicated to Justice).

In recent years the courthouse has been extended at the rear, using similar colored brick and pseudo quoining at the corners to match the original building. The additions were built with a minimum of fenestration. To the northeast of the courthouse, at the rear, stands the old brick jail, built in 1905.
Carbon County Courthouse P-8 Carbon County Courthouse
102-104 North Broadway, 1899

Designed by P.J. Donahue of Butte, Montana and built by Leek and Coy of Anaconda, Montana. Two story brick-veneer building of classical proportions. A very significant structure within the district. Symmetrically composed with a central main entrance. Brick arch over entrance. limestone foundation. Second floor double hung windows feature rounded arch leads. Pediment gable over entrance. Two recent additions to rear of building are sympathetic to original design and compatible in use of materials.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 2
CARBON COUNTY COURTHOUSE

Butte architect P. J. Donahue drew the plans for the 1899 landmark after fire destroyed its predecessor. Situated at the busy northern end of the commercial district, the building today provides an excellent example of restrained, classically proportioned public building design. When foundation settling after construction produced a wide crack on the northeast wall, fear of collapse caused rapid evacuation of the courtroom on several occasions before it was stabilized in the 1940s. Despite numerous alterations and additions, the courthouse retains its prominence as a sturdy reminder of the town’s role as the political and economic center of Carbon County.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Photo goes Here Photo goes Here