Woodrow Wilson School - Shawnee, OK
The WPA built an addition to Woodrow Wilson School in 1940.

Woodrow Wilson School was originally built in 1928. In 1940, the WPA built an addition to the north end of the existing school for an auditorium and cafeteria. This addition is two-story and constructed of brick.

The roof is flat with concrete coping at the roof line. The two-door entrance facing west is slightly recessed beneath a concrete block surround. A limestone pediment above is inscribed AUDITORIUM. A bronze WPA shield is located next to this entrance. The two door entrance on the north side of the addition is slightly below ground level.

Windows units on the east and north elevations on the upper level have concrete block sides and are tall units. The one-over-one windows have transoms and above that have bas relief panels. The units on the west (rear) have decorative brick instead of windows. A concrete block belt course runs around the three sides of the addition above and below these window units. The one-over-one window units on the first level are slightly under ground.

This school was an elementary school until the 1980s when Shawnee divided schools by grade; this became the 6th grade school. Years later, the school became the Shawnee Early Childhood Center until approximately 2008. Today it houses the Shawnee Adult Learning Center. This endeavor teaches basic education, to prepare adult student for the high school equivalency exam.

Address: 1830 N. Beard
Project type: Government building (non-park)