A.H. Davis Jewelry Store - Red Lodge, MT
12T E 637707 N 5005277
First a Jewelry Store, for a while a games and book store, today this is a mostly realtor's office, housing a rentals and reservations business, as well.
Location: Montana, United States

With a pair of Oriel windows on the face of the second floor below the pressed metal cornice, this building is unique in the district. Its Victorian heritage is exemplified by the Oriel windows and Italianate styling of the heavy brackets under the cornice. Together, these elements make the otherwise pedestrian building a standout on the block. Built in 1902 and modified somewhat in 1906, the design of the building was the brainchild of Butte architect W.T. Perham.
A.H. Davis Jewelry Store P-19 A. H. Davis Building, 16 North Broadway, 1902
Two story red brick structure with pressed metal cornice and two oriel windows which are accented by panelled wood, second floor level. Large plate glass window stretches the length of front facade flanked by two panelled doors, one leading to the upstairs apartment, the other opening to first floor business. Articulation of upper facade in particular contributes to architectural character of district and is an interesting manipulation of common commercial facade elements.
From the NRHP Nomination Form, Page 4
A.H. DAVIS JEWELRY STORE

This distinctive two-story brick building designed by W. H. Perham of Butte enlivens the district’s architectural landscape. Red Lodge jeweler Allen H. Davis opened his well-equipped new shop here in the original one-story building in 1902. Expansion in 1906 added the second floor with its false-front, sheet metal cornice and wood-paneled oriel windows. The lovely bays, through common in vernacular western architecture, are the town’s only example of this detail. The tin ceiling that graced the interior of Davis’ shop remains today.
From the NRHP plaque at the building
Public/Private: Private