Ellesmere Port Dock - Ellesmere Port, UK
30U E 507211 N 5904302
This Transport Trust plaque is at the entrance to the National Waterways Museum and commemorates the site's history as canal and river port.
Location: North West England, United Kingdom

The Transport Trust have awarded a series of plaques in their distinctive red colour commemorating important transport heritage sites.

The text on the plaque is as follows.
TRANSPORT TRUST

ELLESMERE PORT
DOCK

Major port complex, developed from 1795
as the link between the canal network,
the River Mersey and later the
Manchester Ship Canal

For further information visit:

TRANSPORT HERITAGE SITE
The port is still open to leisure boat users between connecting the Manchester Ship Canal with what's now called the Shropshire Union Canal.

Many of the original buildings on the site now form the National Waterways Museum run by the Canal and River Trust. They also run boat trips from the dock for a short trip along the Shropshire Union Canal.

"Ellesmere Canal is the name of the area were the canal joins the river Mersey; by the mid-1790s it was known as Ellesmere Port. Docks and warehouses were built to facilitate this. Between 1830 and the 1840s facilities were improved by the engineer Thomas Telford and others. In 1846 the Ellesmere Canal was amalgamated with the Shropshire Union Canal.

In 1892 a new wharf was built to handle traffic on the Manchester Ship Canal.

In 1921 the docks were leased to the Manchester Ship Canal, and this led to the decline of Ellesmere Port.

The site is now the National Waterways Museum, Ellesmere Port (formerly known as the Boat Museum).

In 2007, as part of a revival of some industries, ports and shipbuilding in Britain, Ellesmere Port docks were re-opened." link
Blue Plaque managing agency: Transport Trust

Individual Recognized: Ellesmere Port Dock