Denbigh Town Walls - CADW - Denbigh, Clwyd, Wales.
30U E 471986 N 5892656
Substantial circuit of Town Walls to protect the new borough of Denbigh founded in 1290. The Town Walls now belong to the Welsh Government, preserved & administered by Cadw. Located in The Market Town of Denbigh, Vale of Clwyd, North Wales.
Location: North Wales, United Kingdom

The Entrance to Denbigh's town walls is via a gate off Bull Lane near the Burgess Gate.

"The borough of Denbigh was founded with the castle after 1282 and received its charter in 1290. The upper town occupied the greater part of a 4.7ha walled enclosure crowning the summit of an isolated hill, with the castle at its highest southern end. Most of this walled circuit remains along with its two gates and four towers. The Burgess Gate is substantially intact, but only the foundations remain of the Exchequer Gate. The most dramatic section is on the east side where a spur wall descends from the Countess Tower to the shattered wreck of the Goblin Tower, which guarded the town's main water supply. This was the scene of fierce fighting during the siege of 1646. Earthworks at its foot may have been constructed by the defence or for the attack." Text Source:
(visit link) &

I am an English Heritage Member: yes