Petroglyph Provincial Park, Nanaimo, British Columbia
Best access to the parking lot is from the Trans-Canada Highway (Island Highway) northbound.
Location: British Columbia, Canada

Petroglyph Provincial Park was created in 1948. This two-hectare, day-use park was created to protect the many petroglyphs within the park boundary. Concrete replica casting samples can be found at the posted co-ordinates. The castings are available for rubbings so that the original petroglpyhs have a better chance of survival. Please stay on the trails. It is a short walk to the petroglyphs and the interpretive panels.

There are four information boards on site. According to one of the panels, these carvings have probably been part of the life of the Nanaimo area Coast Salish people for many generations. Most of the petroglyphs in this park display mystical creatures such as sea wolves. Some of the sea wolves at Petroglyph Park are similar in appearance to prehistoric carvings excavated at Prince Rupert on the northern British Columbia coast. These artifacts were dated by radio-carbon analysis to around 2000 years ago.

Type of Pictograph: Petroglyph