Brigadier General Griffin A. Stedman - Hartford, CT
18T E 692714 N 4623854
A monument honoring Brigadier General Griffin A. Stedman is located in Barry Square in south-central Hartford, CT.
Location: Connecticut, United States

An 8.5' by 2' by 2' bronze statue of General Stedman stands on a 12' by 9' by 9.5' tan granite base. The statue was sculpted by Frederick Moynihan and cast at the Gorham Manufacturing Company Foundry. The base was fabricated by the Stephen Maslen Company. It was erected by the veterans of the Civil War, under the auspices of the Campfield Monument Building Committee and funded in part by the State of Connecticut.

A mustached General Griffin A. Stedman is wearing a Civil War uniform with long coat, tasseled sash, broad brimmed hat, fringed epaulets and knee high boots. He is standing upright with his left foot raised and resting on a stone. In his right hand he is holding a pair of binoculars. A binocular case is on a strap slung over his left shoulder and resting on his right hip. His right hand is resting on the hilt of a vertically held sword.

The granite base has relief panels on three sides. The front has crossed sabers and bugle; the north has crossed rifles, a knapsack, and a canteen with strap and kit inscribed US; the south a saddle. A pyramid of cannonballs are at each corner. The back of the base has the bronze seal of the State of Connecticut. The other three sides have bronze plaques.

The front plaque is inscribed:

GRIFFIN A. STEDMAN
TYPICAL VOLUNTEER SOLDIER
OF THE CIVIL WAR,
CAPTAIN
MAJOR
LIEUTENANT COLONEL
COLONEL
BRIGADIER GENERAL
BORN AT HARTFORD, CONN., JANUARY 6,M 1838.
KILLED AT PETERSBURG, VA., AUGUST 5, 1864

The south side plaque is inscribed:

THIS MONUMENT
MARKS THE FIELD EXTENDING
FROM THIS POINT SIXTY RODS EAST
AND ONE-HUNDRED RODS SOUTH
ON WHICH SEVEN REGIMENTS
OF CONNECTICUT VOLUNTEERS
ENCAMPED AND WERE MUSTERED
INTO THE SERVICE OF THE UNITED
STATES DURING THE CIVIL WAR
1861 - 1865
ERECTED BY THE VETERAN
SURVIVORS OF THE WAR.

The north side plaque is inscribed:

REGIMENTS ENCAMPED ON THIS FIELD
5TH CONN. VOLS, ORRIS S. BERRY, COLONEL
8TH   " " EDWARD HARLAND, "
10TH " " CHARLES L. RUSSELL,"
14TH " " DWIGHT MORRIS, "
16TH " " FRANK BEACH, "
22ND " " GEORGE S. BURNHAM, "
25TH " " GEORGE E. BISSELL, "

Griffin A. Stedman, was born in Hartford on January 6, 1838. He graduated from Trinity College in 1859. In 1861, he joined Connecticut's 14th Infantry Regiment, shortly thereafter he became a Captain in the 5th Regiment Connecticut Volunteers. He commanded the regiment at the Battles of Fredericksburg, Chancellorsville and Gettysburg, and was promoted Colonel in January 1864. He quick rose through the ranks and ultimately became a Brigadier General. On August 5, 1864, at the age of 26, he was fatally wounded at the Battle of Petersburg. The monument is located where seven regiments of Connecticut volunteers were encamped and mustered during the Civil War.