Ford-Green Cemetery - Mineola, TX
15S E 264107 N 3617758
Long inactive, with more than the sixteen burials noted on Findagrave, the Ford-Green Cemetery is at the northwest corner of Country Club Dr and Green St in Mineola, TX. Neglected in the past, it looks OK these days.

The cemetery has also been known as Bethel Cemetery, Lone Pine Cemetery, and Ford-Green-Perez Cemetery. A sign placed by the Wood County Historical Commission provides some background (slightly edited):

This cemetery is thought to have been established in the early 1870s in what was known then as the Lone Pine Community. At that particular time the Bethel Church of Christ was part of the community. Lone Pine Community also had a school. The last building used by the Lone Pine School is located approximately a half mile from the cemetery.

The cemetery was known as the Green Cemetery early on but at a time and date not known the cemetery began to be known locally as the Ford-Green Cemetery.

The oldest death date noted in the cemetery is 1884 but a local resident recalls being told by her mother that the first burial was a railroad worker who died in 1872.

The cemetery is in two portions; a small portion enclosed by a native rock wall; the other larger portion enclosed by a chain link fence. Many of the graves are unmarked and a number of the monuments have been damaged or have been removed.

Morris C. Power, a Confederate veteran from Alabama and a Wood County Commissioner for one term prior to 1890 is buried here with his wife, M.A. Power.
City, Town, or Parish / State / Country: Mineola, TX

Approximate number of graves: 16+